Privacy Policy

Last modified on 26th November 2020.

We are strongly committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. We strictly comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended. We will not sell or disclose your information to any other organization unless required by law. This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

 

Information Collection and Use

We may collect your personal information to better deliver our services, assist with customer enquiries and improve user experience. Personal information, including your name and email address may be requested through on our website or by email. When credit card details are requested, we will only ever request via our secure website. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

To access and/or improve our services, cookies (a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser) may be used. Cookies are generally used to enable our online services, to manage and improve user experience and to improve our advertising and web traffic monitoring. Depending on a user’s web browser and settings, computers can be configured to accept or reject cookies, or they can be deleted and/or may expire after a period. In some instances, if cookies are disabled, it may affect access to some of the content and facilities on our website.

Transaction data, including fax transaction delivery reports or payment transactions, will only be used to provide support or to improve our services to you. Once we no longer need your transaction data for the purposes it was collected, or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information. According to the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979, customer metadata will be stored for a minimum period of two years after use of Faxaroo services.

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so, if you tell us not to. Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

 

Security of Information

Strict guidelines are followed to ensure your information is protected. Such guidelines include, but are not limited to, the development and maintenance of secure websites for collecting and storing information, utilisation of secure hosting sites requiring authorised user access, design of dedicated processes for information collection and data management and strict training policies.

We cannot ensure the security of your data once it has been passed beyond our own infrastructure and application environment or to the infrastructure and application environment of the recipient. In some instances, alternate routing providers may be used, which may utilise foreign gateways for message delivery by suppliers agreeing to the Privacy ACT 1988 (Cth), as amended, and the APPs. Personal identifiable information is not shared.

We will not disclose your personal information to recipients. You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

 

External Links

Where there are links to external sites, unless through direct supply of our services, Faxaroo is not responsible for the information or data collection processes these external sites manage.

 

Customer Access

Due to the nature of the services provided, there are minimum details required to gain access to Faxaroo services (but not limited to):

First Name Last Name Email Address

 

How we disclose your information

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with:

customer enquiries mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery functions information technology and network services

We may also disclose your information:

to your authorised representatives or advisers, or when you ask us to do so to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law to third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions, including our corporate risk or funding functions for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business where you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; where we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access, or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

 

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at:

Faxaroo
ABN: 5310563974
Suite C3-C4, 21 Lake Street
Cairns, QLD 4870
Australia

Email: support@faxaroo.com

 

Policy Acceptance

By accessing, viewing or using our website, or by communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and accept this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy by downloading a copy here or by contacting us at the contact details above.